Special Event:
Transactions:
TSN Info
TSN Extras
Daily Schedule of Games from The Sports Network
(Monday, September 1st -- All Times Eastern)
Major League Baseball
National League
New York Mets at Miami Marlins, 1:10 p.m.
Philadelphia Phillies at Atlanta Braves, 1:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh Pirates at St. Louis Cardinals, 2:15 p.m.
Milwaukee Brewers at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
San Francisco Giants at Colorado Rockies, 4:10 p.m. - Comp. of 5/22 susp. game
San Francisco Giants at Colorado Rockies, 30 min after susp game is completed
Arizona Diamondbacks at San Diego Padres, 4:10 p.m.
Washington Nationals at Los Angeles Dodgers, 8:10 p.m.
American League
Boston Red Sox at Tampa Bay Rays, 1:10 p.m.
Minnesota Twins at Baltimore Orioles, 1:35 p.m.
Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, 4:05 p.m.
Seattle Mariners at Oakland Athletics, 4:05 p.m.
Texas Rangers at Kansas City Royals, 8:10 p.m.
Minor League Baseball
California League
Visalia Rawhide at Bakersfield Blaze, 4 p.m.
Stockton Ports at Modesto Nuts, 4:05 p.m.
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes at Lake Elsinore Storm, 5:05 p.m.
Inland Empire 66ers at Lancaster JetHawks, 8 p.m.
San Jose Giants at High Desert Mavericks, 8:05 p.m.
Carolina League
Winston-Salem Dash at Carolina Mudcats, 12 p.m.
Salem Red Sox at Wilmington Blue Rocks, 1:05 p.m.
Potomac Nationals at Frederick Keys, 2 p.m.
Lynchburg Hillcats at Myrtle Beach Pelicans, 5:05 p.m.
Eastern League
Binghamton Mets at Richmond Flying Squirrels, 12:05 p.m.
Harrisburg Senators at Portland Sea Dogs, 1 p.m.
Erie SeaWolves at Akron RubberDucks, 1:05 p.m.
Reading Fightin Phils at Trenton Thunder, 1:05 p.m.
New Hampshire Fisher Cats at New Britain Rock Cats, 1:35 p.m.
Altoona Curve at Bowie Baysox, 2:05 p.m.
International League
Lehigh Valley at Scranton-W/B RailRiders, 11:05 a.m. - Comp of 8/31 susp game
Lehigh Valley at Scranton-W/B RailRiders, After completion of suspended game
Indianapolis Indians at Louisville Bats, 1:05 p.m.
Norfolk Tides at Durham Bulls, 1:05 p.m.
Rochester Red Wings at Pawtucket Red Sox, 1:05 p.m.
Buffalo Bisons at Syracuse Chiefs, 2 p.m.
Gwinnett Braves at Charlotte Knights, 2:05 p.m.
Toledo Mud Hens at Columbus Clippers, 3:05 p.m.
Midwest League
Dayton Dragons at Lake County Captains, 1 p.m.
Great Lakes Loons at West Michigan Whitecaps, 1 p.m.
Fort Wayne TinCaps at Bowling Green Hot Rods, 1:05 p.m.
Peoria Chiefs at Kane County Cougars, 2 p.m.
South Bend Silver Hawks at Lansing Lugnuts, 2:05 p.m.
Cedar Rapids Kernels at Clinton LumberKings, 3 p.m.
Quad Cities River Bandits at Burlington Bees, 3 p.m.
Wisconsin Timber Rattlers at Beloit Snappers, 3 p.m.
Pacific Coast League
Colorado Springs Sky Sox at Omaha Storm Chasers, 1:05 p.m.
Nashville Sounds at Round Rock Express, 1:05 p.m.
Oklahoma City RedHawks at Iowa Cubs, 1:05 p.m.
Memphis Redbirds at New Orleans Zephyrs, 2 p.m.
Salt Lake Bees at El Paso Chihuahuas, 3:05 p.m.
Las Vegas 51s at Albuquerque Isotopes, 3:35 p.m.
Reno Aces at Sacramento River Cats, 4:05 p.m.
Tacoma Rainiers at Fresno Grizzlies, 4:05 p.m.
South Atlantic League
Savannah Sand Gnats at Rome Braves, 1 p.m.
Asheville Tourists at West Virginia Power, 1:05 p.m.
Greensboro Grasshoppers at Kannapolis Intimidators, 1:05 p.m.
Lakewood Blueclaws at Hagerstown Suns, 1:05 p.m.
Charleston RiverDogs at Augusta Greenjackets, 2 p.m.
Hickory Crawdads at Delmarva Shorebirds, 2:05 p.m.
Lexington Legends at Greenville Drive, 2:05 p.m.
Southern League
Jackson Generals at Montgomery Biscuits, 1:05 p.m.
Mobile BayBears at Jacksonville Suns, 1:05 p.m.
Pensacola Blue Wahoos at Birmingham Barons, 1:30 p.m.
Mississippi Braves at Huntsville Stars, 2 p.m.
Tennessee Smokies at Chattanooga Lookouts, 2:15 p.m.
Texas League
Arkansas Travelers at Northwest Arkansas Naturals, 2:05 p.m.
Springfield Cardinals at Tulsa Drillers, 2:05 p.m.
San Antonio Missions at Corpus Christi Hooks, 5:10 p.m.
Midland RockHounds at Frisco Rough Riders, 7:05 p.m.
Women's National Basketball Association Playoffs
Eastern Conference Finals
Game Two - Indiana Fever at Chicago Sky, 4 p.m.
Western Conference Finals
No game scheduled.
World Basketball Championships
Pool A
(at Palacio Municipal de Deportes - Granada, Spain)
Iran vs. Serbia, 9;30 a.m.
France vs. Egypt, 12 p.m.
Brazil vs. Spain, 4 p.m.
Pool B
(at Palacio Municipal de Deportes - Seville, Spain)
Croatia vs. Senegal, 7:30 a.m.
Argentina vs. Philippines, 11:30 a.m.
Puerto Rico vs. Greece, 2 p.m.
Canadian Football League
Toronto Argonauts at Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 1 p.m.
Edmonton Eskimos at Calgary Stampeders, 4:30 p.m.
NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision
Miami-Florida at Louisville, 8 p.m.
NCAA Football Championship Subdivision
No games scheduled.
NCAA Division II Football
No games scheduled.
Major League Soccer
No games scheduled.