Golf Extras
Golf Travel
77th Masters Field
Augusta National Golf Club
Augusta, Georgia
Player Country How they qualified
(See chart below)
$Tommy Aaron United States 1
Thomas Bjorn Denmark 18
Keegan Bradley United States 4,14,15,16,17,18,19
$Jack Burke Jr. United States 1
Angel Cabrera Argentina 1
$Billy Casper United States 1
K.J.Choi Korea 5,18
Stewart Cink United States 3
Tim Clark South Africa 5
Darren Clarke - Withdrew Northern Ireland 3
#George Coetzee South Africa 18,19
#Nicholas Colsaerts Belgium 18,19
$Charles Coody United States 1
Fred Couples United States 1,11
Ben Crenshaw United States 1
Ben Curtis United States 15,16
Jason Day Australia 18,19
Luke Donald England 15,17,18,19
#Jamie Donaldson Wales 18,19
Jason Dufner United States 12,15,16,17,18,19
#(a) Alan Dunbar Northern Ireland 7
Ernie Els South Africa 3,15,17,18,19
$Nick Faldo England 1
Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Spain 18,19
$Raymond Floyd United States 1
$Doug Ford United States 1
Ricky Fowler United States 15,16,17,18,19
# (a) Steven Fox United States 6-A
#Hiroyuki Fujita Japan 18
Jim Furyk United States 11,12,15,17,18,19
Sergio Garcia Spain 11,15,16,17,18,19
#Robert Garrigus United States 15,17,18,19
Brian Gay United States 16
Lucas Glover United States 2
$Bob Goalby United States 1
#Brandon Grace South Africa 18,19
# (a) Tianlang Guan China 8
Bill Haas United States 18,19
Peter Hanson Sweden 11,18,19
Padraig Harrington Ireland 3,4,11,12
#Russell Henley United States 16,19
#John Huh United States 15,17
Trevor Immelman South Africa 1
Ryo Ishikawa Japan 20
Fredrik Jacobson Sweden 19
Dustin Johnson United States 15,16,17,18,19
Zach Johnson United States 1,15,16,17,18,19
Martin Kaymer Germany 4,18,19
Matt Kuchar United States 5,11,15,16,17,18,19
Martin Laird Scotland 16
Bernhard Langer Germany 1
Paul Lawrie Scotland 18,19
Marc Leishman Australia 16
Sandy Lyle Scotland 1
#David Lynn England 14,18
Hunter Mahan United States 11,15,17,18,19
Matteo Manassero Italy 18,19
Graeme McDowell Northern Ireland 2,11,12,18,19
Rory McIlroy Northern Ireland 2,4,15,16,17,18,19
#John Merrick United States 16
Phil Mickelson United States 1,11,15,16,17,18,19
Larry Mize United States 1
Francesco Molinari Italy 18,19
Ryan Moore United States 15,17,18,19
Kevin Na United States 11
$Jack Nicklaus United States 1
Mark O'Meara United States 1
Jose Maria Olazabal Spain 1
#Thorbjorn Olesen Denmark 18,19
Louis Oosthuizen South Africa 3,11,15,17,18,19
$Arnold Palmer United States 1
#John Peterson United States 12
Carl Pettersson Sweden 14,15,16,17,18,19
#Scott Piercy United States 15,16,17,18,19
$Gary Player South Africa 1
D.A. Points United States 16
#Ted Potter Jr. United States 16
Ian Poulter England 11,14,18,19
Justin Rose England 11,14,15,17,18,19
Charl Schwartzel South Africa 1,18,19
Adam Scott Australia 11,13,15,17,18,19
John Senden Australia 17,18,19
Webb Simpson United States 2,15,17,18,19
Vijay Singh Fiji 1
(a) Nathan Smith United States 10
Brandt Snedeker United States 13,15,16,17,18,19
Craig Stadler United States 1
Henrik Stenson Sweden 19
Richard Sterne Sweden 19
Kevin Streelman United States 16
Steve Stricker United States 15,17,18,19
Michael Thompson United States 12,16,19
David Toms United States 12,18
Bo Van Pelt United States 15,17,18,19
# (a) T.J. Vogel United States 9
Nick Watney United States 15,16,17,18,19
* Bubba Watson United States 1,15,17,18,19
Tom Watson United States 1
# (a) Michael Weaver United States 6-B
Mike Weir Canada 1
Lee Westwood England 11,15,17,18,19
#Thaworn Wiratchant Thailand 20
Tiger Woods United States 1,2,13,15,16,17,18,19
Ian Woosnam Wales 1
Y.E. Yang Korea 4
$Fuzzy Zoeller United States 1
# - First time participant / a - Amateur
* - Defending champion / $ - Not expected to play
Number after each name indicates the basis of qualification. The Masters Committee, at its discretion, also invites International players not otherwise qualified.
1. Masters Tournament Champions (Lifetime)
2. US Open Champions (Honorary, non- competing after 5 years)
3. British Open Champions (Honorary, non- competing after 5 years)
4. PGA Champions (Honorary, non-competing after 5 years)
5. Winners of The Players Championship (3 years)
6. Current US Amateur Champion (6-A) (Honorary, non-competing after 1 year) and the runner-up (6-B) to the current US Amateur Champion
7. Current British Amateur Champion (Honorary, non-competing after 1 year)
8. Current Asian Amateur Champion
9. Current US Amateur Public Links Champion
10. Current US Mid-Amateur Champion
11. The first 16 players, including ties, in the previous year's Masters Tournament
12. The first 8 players, including ties, in the previous year's US Open Championship
13. The first 4 players, including ties, in the previous year's British Open Championship
14. The first 4 players, including ties, in the previous year's PGA Championship
15. The 30 leaders on the Final Official PGA Tour Money List for previous calendar year
16. Winners of PGA Tour events that award a full-point allocation for the season-ending Tour Championship, from previous Masters to current Masters
17. Those qualifying for the previous year's season-ending Tour Championship
18. The 50 leaders on the Final Official World Golf Ranking for the previous calendar year
19. The 50 leaders on the Official World Golf Ranking published during the week prior to the current Masters Tournament
20. Special invitation by Masters officials.
Go to the top of the page

PGA Tour News
· Stenson up to No. 2 in world rankings

· Sprague becomes 39th PGA of America President

· Woods picks Chris Como as new swing coach

More News